Case Search
[…] g. Case No. 8:06-ap-00506-CPM in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida; and

h. Case No. 8:07-cv-01078-ISM in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida.

2. Citizens is a state entity as described in the Affidavit of Susanne Murphy and Florida Statutes §627.351(6), based on the following.

a. Florida Statutes §627.351(6)(a)1. includes a legislative statement that Citizens is considered a governmental entity, an integral part of the state, and not a private insurance company.

b. Florida Statutes §627.351(6)(a)1. provides that “[t]he absence of affordable property insurance threatens the public health, safety, and welfare and likewise threatens the economic health of the state. The state therefore has a compelling public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured and that it is insured at affordable rates so as to facilitate the remediation, reconstruction, and replacement of damaged or destroyed property in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare, to the economy of the state, and to the revenues of the state and local governments which are needed to provide for the public welfare.”

c. Like other government officials, Citizens’ Board members and senior managers are subject to Part III of Chapter 112, Florida’s statutory Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Fla. Stat. §627.351(6)(d)2.

d.