17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 958a
[…] However, when a minor child sues by her parent, guardian, or “next friend,” that representative is not a party to the litigation, and the minor child is the “real party in interest.” Buckner v. Family Servs. of Cent. Fla., 876 So. 2d 1285, 1286 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (citing Youngblood v. Taylor, 89 So. 2d 503, 505-506 (Fla. 1956)). Furthermore, when a child reaches the age of eighteen, the disability of nonage is removed, and, if she is under no other legal disability, she has the right to choose to enforce, or not enforce, her own legal rights. Compare §743.07, Fla. Stat. (2003) (“The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older . . . .”), with Robert S. Thurlow, P.A. v. LaFata, 915 So. 2d 737, 739 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (holding that a child of legal age, and under no legal disability, has the right to choose to enforce, or not enforce, his own legal rights).