Case Search
[…] County Court, 17th Judicial Circuit in and for Broward County. Case No. COCE08-003365 (51). June 30, 2009. Martin R. Dishowitz, Judge. Counsel: David B. Kampf, Ramey & Kampf, P.A., Tampa, for Plaintiff. Roland Gomez, Law Office of Roland Gomez, Miami.

ORDER OF FINAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

THIS CAUSE having come to be heard before The Honorable Dishowitz on May 1, 2009, upon State Farm’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, and the Court having being advised in the premises, it is hereby

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:

1. This Court finds that Florida Statute §627.7405 regarding the insurer’s rights of reimbursement specifically provides “a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle”. The use of the word “insurer” as opposed to the “personal injury protection insurer” as reflected in other parts of the statute, clearly results in the statute entitling State Farm to a right of reimbursement against the insurer of the commercial motor vehicle, even if the policy does not