17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 234a
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Plaintiff served a two count Complaint against ESURANCE claiming, amongst other things: breach of contract for failing to provide an Explanation of Benefits or legally sufficient Explanation of Benefits in response to presuit, and a separate count for failing to pay interest and benefits.
In response the Defendant served a motion suggesting the TBI failed to comply with the presuit section of the Florida No-Fault law. The Florida Presuit Provision, subsection 10 of Section 627.736, requires the Plaintiff to specify the amount they claim is due and owing. The statute further provides that if the insurer pays the amount “specified in the notice, together with interest, and a penalty of 10 percent of the overdue amount . . . no action may be brought against the insurer.” Stated more simply, to avoid suit in this case pursuant to the presuit provision of the No-Fault statute Esurance would be required to pay the full amount charged by TBI minus the amounts previously paid by Esurance.