Case Search
[…] 6. Based on the information provided in the application, an insurance policy with a premium of $1,265.00 was issued to Teresa Torres by Defendant.

7. In support of Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendant filed the affidavit of Jorge De La O, the underwriting supervisor, which provided that if United Automobile Insurance Company had known that Carlos Fernandez was a licensed driver in the state of Florida and resided with his mother, an additional premium of $1,154.00 would have been required for the same policy.

8. Florida Statute Section 627.409 provides:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

(2) A breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision of any wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application therefore does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.

F.S. § 627.409(2005)