Case Search
[…] The policy itself did not make reference to the Medicare Part B Fee Schedule or Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(a)(2). The only relevant provision in the policy which referenced the Florida Statutes was the provision which stated that benefits were to be paid “in accordance with the Florida Motor Vehicle No Fault Law.”

This Court finds that the case of State Farm v. Nichols, 2009 W.L. 3674569, 34 Fla. L. Weekly D2275 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) controls. In the Nichols case, the insurer was seeking to pay actual cash value for a sink hole related loss, citing Fla. Stat. § 627.707(5)(b), which provides that “[t]he insurer may limit its payment to the actual cash value of the sinkhole loss. . .” (emphasis added). However, in Nichols, the contract for insurance provided that the insurer had to pay the amount of an appraisal award.