Case Search
[…] The Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(a)(2) allows an insurer to reimburse providers according to amounts related to 200% of the Medicare Part B fee schedule, and that it owed nothing further to the Plaintiff as a result of having previously made payments according to that fee schedule. The parties stipulated that the 2008 version of the Florida Motor Vehicle No Fault Law applies to this action, and that Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5) is not ambiguous.

Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(a)(2) states that “[t]he insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges:” and includes various fee schedules for treatments, including “200 percent of the allowable amount under the participating physicians schedule of Medicare Part B” for “all other medical services, supplies and care” in Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(a)(2)(f). Fla.