Case Search
[…] See United Auto at 900, affirming holding in United Automobile Insurance Company v. Bermudez980 So. 2d 1213 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). As such, the trial court erred in its ruling on this matter.

With respect to the third issue, we hold that the trial court erred when it refused to consider United Auto’s peer review report because it was obtained after the plaintiff had already filed suit. This was wrong because the PIP statute does not include a time limit for obtaining evidence to contest whether charges are reasonable, related, and necessary. In fact, sec. 627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005), expressly states that an insurer may “assert that the claim was unrelated, was not medically necessary, or was unreasonable . . . at any time, including after payment of the claim or after the 30-day time period for payment set forth in this paragraph.” See United Automobile Insurance Company v. Bermudez980 So. 2d 1213, 1217 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). As the PIP statute does not contain any special rules or time limitations for obtaining evidence, a PIP case should be treated like any other case under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Fla.