17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 92a
[…] As this matter wasnot raised in the action below, the Court will not entertain the issue on appeal, except to point out that Appellee’s argument overlooks the obvious language and legislative intent of section 626.9561. See e.g., Murphy v. City of Port St. Lucie, 666 So.2d 879, 880 (Fla. 1995)(holding that an issue not raised in action below is unrecognizable on appeal).
The applicable version of section 626.9561, entitled “Power of department,” (amended in 2003, now entitled “Power of department and office), provides as follows:
The department shall have power to examine and investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by s. 626.9521.
(Emphasis added).
It is clear that it is the Department of Insurance which has the authority to enforce compliance with statutory violations and seek the imposition of fines under section 626.9521(2), Florida Statutes.