17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 92a
[…] Absent a specific expression of such intent, a private right of action to do so is not implied. Villazon v. Prudential Health Care Plan, Inc., 843 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2003).
A statute that does not purport to establish civil liability, but merely makes provision to secure the safety or welfare of the public, will not be construed as establishing a civil liability. Any analysis of the legislature’s intent must begin by examining the explicit purpose of section 627.736, which is codified in section 627.731, Florida Statutes, and provides as follows:
The purpose of ss. 627.730-627.7405 is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and, with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the fight to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.
As the purpose of section 627.736 clearly appears to secure the welfare and safety of the public, it is highly probative evidence that the Florida legislature did not intend for the statutory violations alleged here to give rise to any private cause of action. See Horowitz v.