17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 38b
[…] 4. Plaintiff attached Health Care Financing Administration CMS-1500 forms (hereinafter referred to as “HCFAs”) to the pre-suit demand letter that totaled $5,810.00 in charges. Neither Plaintiff’s demand letter, nor the HCFAs attached identify which charges and/or dates of service Plaintiff contends were properly paid by State Farm, nor which charges Plaintiff contended to remain due and owing.
5. Florida Statute §627.736(10) requires that the demand letter contain, “[A]n itemized statement specifying each exact amount, the date of treatment, service, or accommodation, and the type of benefit claimed to be due.”