Case Search
[…] Co. v. Gitlin13 So. 3d 156, 158 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) [34 Fla. L. Weekly D1163a](quoting Krol v. City of Orlando778 So. 2d 490, 492 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) [26 Fla. L. Weekly D577a]). ‘When the non-moving party has raised affirmative defenses, it is incumbent upon the moving party to disprove the affirmative defenses or establish their legal insufficiency.’ Id. (citing Parker v. Dinsmore Co., 443 So. 2d 356 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983)(quoting Proprietors Ins. Co. v. Siegel, 410 So. 2d 993, 995 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982)).

Conclusions of Law:

Section 460.4167, Florida Statutes (2008), prohibits the employment of a chiropractic physician as an independent contractor by any person who is not “a sole proprietorship, group practice, partnership, or corporation that is wholly owned by one or more chiropractic physicians licensed under. . .chapter [460] or by a chiropractic physician licensed under [460] and the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of that chiropractic physician. . .” The statute enumerates certain exceptions, which are in applicable in the instant case. Subsection (6) provides that “[a]ny contract or arrangement entered into or undertaken in violation of this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.