Case Search
[…] THIS CAUSE having come before the Court on August 10, 2011, on the Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, and the Court having considered the motion, legal memoranda, and argument presented by counsel, and being otherwise duly advised in the premises, rules as follows:

This case involves the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault (PIP) Law. The 2007 PIP statute expired October 1, 2007. The new PIP statute went into effect January 1, 2008. The effective date of the policy of insurance in this case was December 9, 2007 through June 9, 2008. Subsection 627.7407(2), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.”

On April 7, 2008, the Defendant’s insured was involved in a motor vehicle accident and treated that same day in the Plaintiff’s emergency room. The Defendant subsequently received a bill from the Plaintiff for those services.