Case Search
[…] This determination depends upon the express terms of the commercial insurance policy at issue and the nature of the vehicle involved.

A. Requiring Continental to reimburse State Farm for PIP benefits does not violate its right to Due Process.

Continental asserts that its commercial insurance policy with PBTG did not include PIP coverage. Therefore, Continental argues that requiring it to reimburse State Farm pursuant to Florida Statute section 627.7405 for PIP benefits paid as a result of the accident is an unconstitutional taking of property, and a violation of its due process rights. Section 627.7405 of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.

§ 627.7405, Fla. Stat. (2005).