Case Search
[…] That prior version of the statute specifically excluded taxis, motorcycles, busses, and commercial vehicles from the definition of “motor vehicle.” The current No Fault Law, however, contains revised definitions and does not provide for such exclusion. Consequently, this Court is not bound by blanket exemption of taxicabs from the No-Fault Law in Utvich.

Utvich also relied upon Florida Statute section 627.733 to support its conclusion that the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law did not apply to taxicabs. That section provides that “[e]very owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle used as a taxicab . . . shall maintain security as required by subsection(3).” § 627.733(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). While it is true that section 627.733 specifically excludes taxicabs from a particular provision of the No-Fault Law, it does not specifically exclude taxicabs from the entirety of the No Fault Law.