Case Search
[…] At the hearing on July 23, 2010, this Court permitted Plaintiff to make additional arguments directed to this issue and allowed Defendant to respond. The Court remains unpersuaded by Plaintiff’s arguments and, therefore, reaffirms the holding in its prior order for the reasons set forth therein.

5. This Court finds that it was the Legislature’s intent to incorporate all provisions of the No-Fault Law into the policy at issue in this case and that there is no requirement in the PIP statute that insurers amend their policies to specifically reference Section 627.736(5)(a)2 or its provisions before applying the statutorily authorized fee schedules. Section 627.7407(2) provides, “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault law, as revived and amended by this act.” Section 627.7407(2), Fla. Stat. (208); see also Section 627.7407(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008). As a result, all provisions of the renewed No-Fault Law are incorporated into the subject policy of insurance.