Case Search
[…] §627.736 Required personal injury protection benefits; exclusions; priority; claims. —

(1) REQUIRED BENEFITS. — Every insurance policy complying with the security requirements of §627.733 shall provide personal injury protection . . . . . as follows:

(a) Medical benefits. — Eighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental, and rehabilitative services, including prosthetic devices, and medically necessary ambulance, hospital, and nursing services . . .

§627.736(5)(a)(1) defines reasonable charges:

5) CHARGES FOR TREATMENT OF INJURED PERSONS. —

(a)1. Any physician, hospital, clinic, or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for a bodily injury covered by personal injury protection insurance may charge the insurer and injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section . . . . In no event, however, may such a charge be in excess of the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like services or supplies.