Case Search
[…] 17. Since the policy language controls, payment should have been made at 80% of the reasonable charges incurred for necessary medical services (i.e. $3,080.00, which, is80% of $3,850.00, the billed amount, which has been agreed to by Defendant in this case as the reasonable charges for the MRI services performed by Plaintiff).

18. Further, this Court finds that the policy at issue does not conflict with Florida Statute §627.7407(2), which provides that “Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act,” and further that the policy at issue does not conflict with Florida Statute §627.7407(3), which provides that “An insurer shall continue to use the personal injury protection forms and rates that were in effect on September 30, 2007, until new forms or rates are used as authorized by law.” Moreover, to the extent that there is ambiguity on the part of the legislature or the Department of Insurance with regard to this section, it must be construed in favor of the insured or the provider and not the insurance company.