Case Search
[…] There was no explanation as to why Ms. Bartolome failed to attend the IME appointments. Consequently, Infinity denied the Personal Injury Protection Benefits.

Conclusions of Law

Initially, it must be noted that this court did not reach the merits of the EUO no-shows. The central question for this Court’s consideration is whether an insured’s failure to attend a properly noticed and scheduled IME relieves the insurer of liability. The Court must answer that question in the affirmative.

Section 627.736 (a), Florida Statutes, (2008) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the mental or physical condition of an injured person covered by personal injury protection is material to any claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal injury protection insurance benefits, such person shall, upon the request of an insurer, submit to mental or physical examination by a physician or physicians.

Section 627.736 (b) further provides:

If a person unreasonably refuses to submit to an examination, the personal injury protection carrier is no longer liable for subsequent personal injury protection benefits.

Infinity’s policy of insurance contains the following language:

Conditions

Action Against Company

“No action shall lie against us unless there has been full compliance with all terms of this insurance contract. . .”

Proof of Claim; Medical Reports and Examinations; Payment of Claim Withheld