Case Search
[…] Stat. § 627.736 (5)(a)(2)(f).

This Court finds that the case of State Farm v. Nichols, 21 So.3d 904 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) [34 Fla. L. Weekly D2275b] controls. In the Nichols case, the insurer was seeking to pay actual cash value for a sink hole related loss, citing Fla. Stat. § 627.707(5)(b), which provides that “[t]he insurer may limit its payment to the actual cash value of the sinkhole loss. . .” (emphasis added). However, in Nichols, the contract for insurance provided that the insurer had to pay the amount of an appraisal award.