18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 20a
[…] Gerson, Preston, Robinson & Co., 24 So. 3d 805 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly D128c].
Because we are remanding this case to the trial court for further proceedings, we address one additional argument raised on appeal. Pursuant to Section 627.736(4)(d), all overdue PIP payments “shall bear simple interest at the rate established under §55.03 or the rate established in the insurance contract, whichever is greater, for the year in which the payment became overdue.” Id. Since there is no agreed upon contract rate, the rate to be paid shall be calculated pursuant to Florida Statutes, section 55.03 (2003). As amended in 1997, section 55.03(3) provides that the “interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” Fla. Stat. §55.03.
While it is clear that this provision establishes a fixed interest rate for post-judgment interest, the parties disagree over the applicability of section 55.03 to pre-judgment interest.