18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 140a
[…] Id. at 23.
In determining that the appellate division of the circuit court had not departed from the essential requirements of law in affirming the order granting summary judgment for the provider, the Third District noted that the term “properly completed” in section 627.736(5)(d) is defined in section 627.732(13), Florida Statutes (2004). The definition states that the term means “providing truthful, substantially complete, and substantially accurate responses as to all material elements to each applicable request for information or statement by a means that may lawfully be provided and that complies with this section, or as agreed by the parties.” Prof’l Med. Group, 26 So. 3d at 24 (emphasis in original).
The Third District stated that pursuant to section 627.736(5)(b)1.d, an insurer is not required to pay a claim that does not substantially meet the applicable requirements of section 627.736(5)(d).