Case Search
[…] 9. Defendant contends that the policy was issued after the enactment of the Amended Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, therefore Defendant’s was not retroactive application of the statute. Defendant further contended that the Legislature, nevertheless, intended for the retroactive application of the Amended Florida No-Fault Law pursuant to s. 627.7407, Fla. Stat., which provides that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” Further, Defendant argued that the amendment did not impair any vested rights.

10. In Florida, the general rule is that the statute in effect at the time an insurance contract is executed governs the substantive issues arising in connection with that contract. Menendez v.