Case Search
[…] At issue in Arold, Matheny and Eagan, P.A. was whether the attorney’s issuance of a trust account check, previously written and delivered to a payee prior to receipt of a writ of garnishment but before presentment of the check to the payor’s bank, had any obligation to secure the funds from disbursement once the writ of garnishment was received. Id. at 633. In finding in the affirmative, the Florida Supreme Court looked at the language of the garnishment statute found in section 77.01, which states in relevant part “[e]very person or entity who has. . .recovered judgment in any court against any person. . .has a right to a writ of garnishment. . . .to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person. . .and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in possession or control of a third person.” The Florida Supreme Court concluded that the key determination as to whether any obligation remained was whether the attorney was in “possession and control” of the funds after deliverance of the check but before presentment by the payee for payment.