Case Search
[…] 1. This cause is a small claims action where the amount in controversy does not exceed $5000.00.

2. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes, states “[a]ctions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”

3. Section 47.051, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that “[a]ctions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”