Case Search
[…] Legal Conclusion: The Court follows its previous ruling in Complete Rehab and Medical Centers of Plantation, Inc. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1171a (Broward County Court, Judge Robert W. Lee, 2009) and holds that a claim is discharged by accord and satisfaction only if the Defendant “proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” See F.S. s. 673.3111(2) “Uniform Commercial Code: Accord and Satisfaction by Use of an Instrument.” “Conspicuous” is defined in Florida Statute §671.201(10) as “(a) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.”