19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 139a
[…] Lemieux’s medical services on the D & A form prior to litigation. Defendant claims that Nu-Best cannot cure such a defect.
Nu-Best does not dispute that the original D & A form lacked the signature of the medical professional who rendered treatment to Ms. Lemieux. Though there is no genuine issue of material fact in this matter, the court finds that, viewing every possible inference in favor of the non-moving party, State Farm is not entitled to summary judgment because it has not established irrefutably that Nu-Best cannot prevail.
Defendant cites §627.736(5)(e)4, Florida Statutes (2010), stating that “[t]he licensed medical professional rendering treatment for which payment is being claimed must sign, by his or her own hand, the form complying with this paragraph”, and relies on case law for the proposition that Nu-Best’s claim should be barred because Nu-Best did not cure the defect of the missing signature on the D & A form prior to filing suit.