19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 139a
[…] Defendant incorrectly cites §§90.205(5) and (12)-(13), [sic] [§§90.202(5) and (12)-(13)] Florida Statutes, alleging that the documents Plaintiff requests the court to judicially notice do not fall into the category of documents that may be judicially noticed. The court understands that State Farm must be referring to §§90.202(5) and (12)-(13), as the cited references do not exist. Nu-Best, however, seeks the court to judicially notice the documents under §§90.202(6) and 90.203 and not §§90.202(5) and (12)-(13).
Exhibits Filed with Plaintiff’s Second Request for Admissions
Section 90.202(6) allows the court to take judicial notice of “[r]ecords of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state . . . .” §90.202(6), Florida Statutes (2010). Since it is proper for the court to take judicial notice of its own records, this court finds that it is proper to take judicial notice of Items 3, 4, and 5 (Exhibit “7”, Exhibit “8”, and Exhibit “9”) of Plaintiff’s Request. See Manchec v.