19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 139a
[…] shall take judicial notice of any matter in s. 90.202 when a party requests it and
(1) Gives each adverse party timely written notice of the request, proof of which is filed with the court, to enable the adverse party to prepare to meet the request.
(2) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.
§90.203, Florida Statutes (2010).
See The Scripps Research Inst., Inc., v. The Scripps Research Inst. 916 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) [31 Fla. L. Weekly D72a].
This court finds that Nu-Best did not meet the burden specified in §90.203 for the court to take judicial notice of Exhibits 1 and 2. In its Request, Nu-Best cited §§90.202(6) and 90.203. The letter and updated Amendatory Endorsement Form 6910.2 do not constitute “[r]ecords of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States” under §90.202(6).” Therefore, Nu-Best’s request for judicial notice of these documents must be denied.
Accordingly, it is
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company’s Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.