19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1053a
[…] In Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co. v. Ganey, the court held that,
The appellant here has conceded that venue was proper in this case and our research has not disclosed, nor has the appellant informed us of[,] any Florida statute granting the power to transfer or dismiss a cause of action for considerations involving trial.
Ganey, 125 So.2d at 579.
Since that time, however, the Florida legislature has enacted section 47.122, Florida Statutes, which provides that, “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”