19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 925a
[…] Co., 158 So. 502, 502 (Fla. 1935). Therefore, even if USAA were correct that section 627.736(5)(a)(2) is incorporated into the policy, the resulting ambiguity regarding which method USAA would use to calculate the reimbursement owed to DPI supports the conclusion that USAA was obligated to pay DPI the greatest amount possible under the language of the policy. Geico Indem. Co. v. Virtual Imaging Servs., Inc., 79 So. 3d 55, 58 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D2597a]. Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the county court’s final judgment is AFFIRMED.
__________________
1Section 627.7407(2), Florida Statutes (2008) states that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.”
* * *