Case Search
[…] The State asserts that a demand letter constitutes a written statement in support of a claim. Consequently, the State claims that by submitting a demand letter and intentionally excluding medical reports or, alternatively, attaching fraudulent medical reports, the attorneys in this case violated this statute.

Additionally, the State charges the attorney Defendants with violating F.S. § 817.234(3) in Counts 15, 22, and 23, which are predicate acts M, T and U, respectively. Florida Statutes § 817.234(3) states:

Any attorney who knowingly and willfully assists, conspires with, or urges any claimant to fraudulently violate any of the provisions of this section or part XI of chapter 627, or any person who, due to such assistance, conspiracy, or urging on such attorney’s part, knowingly and willfully benefits from the proceeds derived from the use of such fraud, is guilty of a felony of the third degree …

Defendants contend that F.S. § 817.234 suffers from the constitutional infirmities of vagueness and overbreadth.