Case Search
[…] The cases suggest that the legislature did not intend to deviate from this course in the language of the False and Fraudulent Insurance Claims statute.

Construing F.S. § 817.234 to pertain only to first parties, is also consistent with other sections of the insurance code. Florida Statutes § 626.989, which defines “fraudulent insurance acts,” when read in pari materia with F.S. § 817.234 further bolsters the contention that legislature did not intend to include third parties within the term “any person.” Florida Statutes § 626.989 reads in pertinent part:

(1) For the purposes of this section, a person commits a “fraudulent insurance act” if he knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, to or by an insurer, purported insurer, broker, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of, an insurance policy for commercial insurance