Case Search
[…] The Court read both statutes in pari materia with F.S. § 627.7262 and concluded that the statute deprived the plaintiff of standing to sue the insurance company until he obtained a judgment against the insured.

In the opinion of Cardenas v. Miami-Dade Yellow Cab Co., 538 So.2d 491 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989), Court confronted the issue of whether F.S. § 624.155 created a direct cause of action by an injured third party against an alleged tortfeasor’s insurer who fails to settle in good faith. Florida Statutes § 624.155 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:

(a) By a violation of any of the following provisions by the insurer:

1. Section 626.954(1)(i) …;

(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:

1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests; …

§ 624.155(1), Fla. Stat. (1987). Despite the use of the term “any person,” the Cardenas Court held that the statute did not create a direct third-party cause of action.