20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 892a
[…] See Custer Medical Center v. United Auto Ins. Co., 62 So. 3d 1086, 1097 (Fla. 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly S640a]. Based on the record on appeal, the court finds that United has failed to meet its burden.
United advances that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of United because Florida law requires that in order for an insurer to be liable for PIP benefits, an insured must be the owner of a motor vehicle pursuant to section 627.736(4)(e), Florida Statutes. Thus, United contends that the insurance policy is unenforceable pursuant to section 627.405, Florida Statutes since Ramos sold and transferred title to the motor vehicle prior to the accident. Section 627.405 provides, in pertinent part:
No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
§ 627.405, Fla. Stat. The court finds Johnson v. Aetna Life and Cas. Co., 472 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), instructive. In Johnson, the Third District Court of Appeal affirmed a summary judgment in favor of Aetna. Id. at 860. The Johnson court held,