Case Search
[…] The time periods specified in paragraph (b) for required payment of personal injury protection benefits shall be tolled for the period of time that an insurer is required by this paragraph to hold payment of a claim that is not from a physician or dentist who provided emergency services and care or who provided hospital inpatient care to the extent that the personal injury protection benefits not held in reserve are insufficient to pay the claim. This paragraph does not require an insurer to establish a claim reserve for insurance accounting purposes.

Section 627.739(2), of the Florida Statues, states that a deductible must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s.627.726 and further states that “after the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits as described in s.627.736(1).” The plain meaning of the statute requires the deductible to be satisfied before it triggers the total benefits.

There is no language in s.627.736(4)(c) that excludes this special class of providers from the deductible requirement.