20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 689a
[…] Saleeby v. Rock Elson Const., Inc., 3 So. 3d 1078, 1082 (Fla. 2009) [34 Fla. L. Weekly S106a]. Where the language used is clear, unequivocal and not subject to reasonable differences as to its meaning, there is no occasion to employ other rules of statutory construction. Vreuls v. Progressive Employer Services, 881 So. 2d 688, 690 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly D1990b]. In reaching its decision in this matter, this court finds that the language of Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) is clear and unequivocal as to its intent, specifically, that: “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Thus, this statute, as written, shall be applied to the facts presented in this matter without resort to alternative maxims of statutory construction.