20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 865a
[…] It stands to reason that the appellee can present any argument supported by the record even if not expressly asserted in the lower court.” Dade County School Board v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 645-646 (Fla. 1999)[24 Fla. L. Weekly S71a].
Florida Statute section 627.422 provides that “[a] policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” § 627.422, Fla. Stat. (2013). Contractual rights are assignable unless the assignment is prohibited by the contract. Classic Concepts, Inc. v. Poland, 570 So. 2d 311, 313 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990).