Case Search
[…] The claim was adjusted in and payment was issued from the Miami-Dade County office. The accident is alleged to have occurred in Miami-Dade County. The investigating police department for the alleged accident is in Miami-Dade County. The witness listed on the police report are from Miami-Dade County as is the claimant assignor. Moreover, claimant is not listed on the police report at issue in this litigation thereby further necessitating extensive discovery in Miami-Dade County.”

9. United Automobile Insurance Company is a Florida profit corporation.

10. Florida Statute § 47.051 states, in pertinent part, that “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”

11. This Court recognizes that other county courts have found that in a lawsuit for unpaid personal injury protection benefits, venue is proper in any county in the state.