Case Search
[…] § 627.707(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 627.707(5)(a) provides the following:

Subject to paragraph (b), if a sinkhole loss is verified, the insurer shall pay to stabilize the land and building and repair the foundation in accordance with the recommendations of the professional engineer as provided under s. 627.7073, and in consultation with the policyholder, subject to the coverage and terms of the policy. The insurer shall pay for other repairs to the structure and contents in accordance with the terms of the policy.

§ 627.707(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

Section 627.7073 provides the following:

(1) Upon completion of testing as provided in s. 627.7072, the professional engineer or professional geologist shall issue a report and certification to the insurer and the policyholder as provided in this section.

(a) Sinkhole loss is verified if, based upon tests performed in accordance with s. 627.7072, a professional engineer or a professional geologist issues a written report and certification stating:

1. That the cause of the actual physical and structural damage is sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.

2. That the analyses conducted were of sufficient scope to identify sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.

3. A description of the tests performed.

4. A recommendation by the professional engineer of methods for stabilizing the land and building and for making repairs to the foundation.

(b) If sinkhole activity is eliminated as the cause of damage to the structure, the professional engineer or professional geologist shall issue a written report and certification to the policyholder and the insurer stating:

1. That the cause of the damage is not sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.

2. That the analyses and tests conducted were of sufficient scope to eliminate sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.

3. A statement of the cause of the damage within a reasonable professional probability.

4. A description of the tests performed.

(c) The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer or professional geologist as to the cause of distress to the property and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.

§ 627.7073(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).B. Analysis