Case Search
[…] 3. A statement of the cause of the damage within a reasonable professional probability.

4. A description of the tests performed.

(c) The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer or professional geologist as to the cause of distress to the property and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.

§ 627.7073(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).B. Analysis

Section 627.707(2) provides that the insurer “shall engage a professional engineer or a professional geologist to conduct testing” to determine if damage to a home is caused by a sinkhole. § 627.707(2), Fla. Stat. The professional engineer or professional geologist hired by the insurer is required to issue a report and certification to the insurer and the policyholder. § 627.7073(1), Fla. Stat.