20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 322a
[…] 627.736(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Florida Statute section 627.733 provides that “[e]very owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period.” § 627.733(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004).