20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 322a
[…] Stat. (2004). The Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law does not define registrant. Black’s Law Dictionary defines registrant as “[o]ne who registers; esp., one who registers something for the purpose of securing a right or privilege granted by law upon official registration.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). A registrant of a motor vehicle may reasonably be defined a person who registers a motor vehicle for the purpose of securing the right or privilege of using the motor vehicle upon official registration.
However, section 627.733(4) provides that “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required by this section who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have no immunity from tort liability, but shall be personally liable for the payment of benefits under s. 627.736. With respect to such benefits, such an owner shall have all of the rights and obligations of an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405.” § 627.733(4), Fla. Stat. (2004). It is reasonable to conclude that section 627.733(4) is also applicable to the registrant of a motor vehicle when construing section 627.733(1)(a) in pari materia with section 627.733(4).