20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1166a
[…] The insured is given a monetary incentive to fulfill his or her duty to protect and to adequately maintain his or her property as well as a monetary disincentive to file relatively trivial claims, thereby contributing to the reduction of administrative costs and overall costs of insurance. . .” Gen. Star Indem. Co. v. W. Florida Vill. Inn, Inc., 874 So. 2d 26, 34(Fla. 2d DCA 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly D348a]. Deductibles are required to be applied “to 100 percent of the expenses and losses” the insured is entitled to claim. Fla. Stat. § 627.739(2). “After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits. . . .” Id.
Application of these statutory provisions is not particularly difficult. The amount of the deductible is subtracted from the total amount of the expenses and losses.