21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 270c
[…] There was no other correspondence sent from Defendant to Plaintiff. It is further undisputed there was no other communication between Defendant and Plaintiff with regard to the bill at issue.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Defendant alleges accord and satisfaction both under statutory and common law. The main issue to be decided by this Court is whether Defendant’s Explanation of Review combined with a check containing the phrase “Full and Final Payment of PIP Benefits” in the “Pay to the Order” line constitutes as an accord and satisfaction as matter of law.
Fla. Stat. §673.3111 codifies Defendant’s defense. Fla. Stat. §673.3111(1) provides:
If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
Thus, in order to invoke this defense under the Uniform Commercial Code, Defendant must prove (1) it made a good faith tender; (2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a dispute; and (3) that Plaintiff obtained payment of the instrument. Plaintiff contends the Defendant did not meet the elements required to invoke the statute, and, as such, Defendant’s affirmative defense is insufficient. This Court agrees with the Plaintiff.
I. The amount of the claim was “liquidated”
First, the Court finds no merit in Defendant’s contention that its payment was “unliquidated.”