21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 263a
[…] 6. On May 30, 2013, Defendant responded to Plaintiff Counsel’s 4/29/2013 pre-suit demand by letter, and addressed Plaintiff Counsel’s purported wage loss claim, in pertinent part, as follows: “Regarding the lost wage claim. We will need documentation supporting a loss of income. No Fault Application, Disability Note specifying inability to work due to the motor vehicle accident; 13 week wage and salary verification form completed by employer and/or tax returns.”
7. Plaintiff’s Counsel filed this lawsuit without providing Defendant with any additional wage loss information.
8. F. S. § 627.736 (b) provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Disability benefits. . — Sixty percent of any loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity per individual from inability to work proximately caused by the injury sustained by the injured person, plus all expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining from others ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, but for the injury, the injured person would have performed without income for the benefit of his or her household. All disability benefits payable under this provision must be paid at least every 2 weeks.
9. A Claimant must submit a claim to the PIP insurer and then the PIP insurer must pay within thirty days, upon receipt of reasonable proof of a covered loss. F. S. § 627.736 (b) provides as follows, in pertinent part, as follows:
(4) Payment of benefits. . — Benefits due from an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405 are primary, except that benefits received under any workers’ compensation law must be credited against the benefits provided by subsection (1) and are due and payable as loss accrues upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and the amount of expenses and loss incurred which are covered by the policy issued under ss. 627.730-627.7405. If the Agency for Health Care Administration provides, pays, or becomes liable for medical assistance under the Medicaid program related to injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, the benefits under ss. 627.730-627.7405 are subject to the Medicaid program. However, within 30 days after receiving notice that the Medicaid program paid such benefits, the insurer shall repay the full amount of the benefits to the Medicaid program.
(b) Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of same. (Emphasis added).
10. Once a claim for benefits is overdue, then plaintiff is required to submit a pre-suit demand. F.S. § 627.736(10), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
F.S. §627.736(10) Demand letter.
(a) As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, the insurer must be provided with written notice of an intent to initiate litigation. Such notice may not be sent until the claim is overdue, including any additional time the insurer has to pay the claim pursuant to paragraph (4)(b). (Emphasis added).
11. Plaintiff’s Counsel, in his first pre-suit demand letter, dated February 4, 2013, used the pre-suit demand procedure to make a demand for wage loss which had never before been submitted to Defendant.