21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 840a
[…] The Court finds that, pursuant to Fla. Stat. 627.736(4)(c), EPCF’s bill should have been paid from Ms. Flores’ PIP benefits under the $5,000 reserve (and therefore should not have been applied to the deductible) and that exhaustion of benefits is not a defense to such claim under this scenario.
On January 1, 2008, the Florida legislature enacted a revised PIP statute which created a mandatory set-aside of $5,000.00 of the $10,000.00 in PIP benefits, for the payment of bills submitted by a special class of provider within a particular time frame. Florida Statute §627.736(4)(c) states:
Upon receiving notice of an accident that is potentially covered by personal injury protection benefits, the insurer must reserve $5,000 of personal injury protection benefits for payment to physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or dentists licensed under chapter 466 who provide emergency services and care, as defined in s. 395.002(9), or who provide hospital inpatient care. The amount required to be held in reserve may be used only to pay claims from such physicians or dentists until 30 days after the date the insurer receives notice of the accident. After the 30-day period, any amount of the reserve for which the insurer has not received notice of a claim from a physician or dentist who provided emergency services and care or who provided hospital inpatient care may then be used by the insurer to pay other claims. The time periods specified in paragraph (b) for required payment of personal injury protection benefits shall be tolled for the period of time that an insurer is required by this paragraph to hold payment of a claim that is not from a physician or dentist who provided emergency services and care or who provided hospital inpatient care to the extent that the personal injury protection benefits not held in reserve are insufficient to pay the claim. This paragraph does not require an insurer to establish a claim reserve for insurance accounting purposes. (Emphasis added.)
Fla. Stat. §627.736(4)(c) represents a departure from, and an exception to, the common law of the State governing exhaustion of benefits. That common law is outlined in cases such as Progressive American Ins. Co. v.