Case Search
[…] The formulation of text generated by the PIP statute’s unique mandatory coverage with permissible limitations creates a dilemma. Altogether as phrased, section 627.736 appears to tell the Insurer: “you absolutely must pay the higher rate, except if you decide to pay the lower one.” At the same time, however, section 627.412, Florida Statutes (2011), tells Insurers that all PIP insurance contracts“shall [e.s.]contain such standard or uniform provisions as are required by” section 627.736(1)(a); and since 2008 the PIP statute also explicitly incorporates the mandatory provision in section 627.736(1)(a) into every policy whether the Insurer has included it or not. See § 627.7407(2), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.”). So even if Allstate had deliberately omitted including that mandatory text within the policy, the statute unavoidably reads it into the policy anyway. The mandatory coverage is always present to confound the subject to method of incorporating the Medicare fee schedules and other limitations.