Case Search
[…] Stat. §627.739 requires this calculation. As such, TBI brings both a count for declaratory judgment pursuant to chapter 86, Fla. Stat. regarding the proper interpretation of the policy, Fla. Stat. §§627.739 and 627.736, and a breach of contract action for the balance claimed of $520.00 plus interest and other costs.

STATUTE AND POLICY

The relevant statutes applicable to these facts.

Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) (2010) (emphasis added) states:

Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).

Fla. Stat. 627.736 (5)a (5) (2010) (emphasis added) states: