Case Search
[…] Transp. Cas. Ins. Co., supra (finding that it does not follow that the insurer must allege a return of premiums when seeking a declaratory judgment that it is entitled to void the policy). A party is entitled to final summary judgment if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Carpinteta v. Shields, 70 So. 2d 573 (Fla. 1954); Clark v. City of Atlantic Beach, 124 So. 2d 305 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).

Section 627.409, Florida Statutes provides that a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under an insurance policy if: “(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer” or “(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an