Case Search
[…] Diblase ceased working at the Plaintiff facility, Dr. Melissa Cruz took over treatment of the claimant; and (8) Plaintiff’s employee had no actual knowledge that it was submitting a false or misleading statement.

The case sub judice concerns application of Florida Statutes § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(c). This statute provides that “[a]n insurer or insured is not required to play a claim or charges: . . .[t]o any person who knowingly submits a false or misleading statement relating to the claim or charges.” The word “Knowingly” is defined by Florida Statutes § 627.732(5)(10) to mean that a “person, with respect to information, has actual knowledge of the information; acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the information, and proof of specific intent to defraud is not required.”

In addressing the “false or misleading statement” portion of the statute, the Defendant asserted that Plaintiff submitted HCFAs for dates of service July 25, 2012 to September 11, 2012 and four physical therapy notes.