21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 576b
[…] The undisputed facts reveal the insured was in the course and scope of his employment with Defendant and that the taxi cab is used primarily for business, professional, and occupational purposes. STATE FARM paid for necessary, reasonable and related treatment sustained by the STATE FARM insured as a result of the injuries.
3) Fla. Stat. §627.7405 provides a right of reimbursement to STATE FARM for benefits paid to the STATE FARM insured from the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle if “the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle”.
4) ASCENDANT asserts reimbursement is not available to STATE FARM because taxi cabs are exempt from the insurance requirements of Fla.