Case Search
[…] The Court enters its Order herein:

1. The parties have stipulated that there are no material facts in dispute in this matter. The parties agreed that the only issue before the Court for resolution is the legal issue of whether the sedan-style police cruiser owned and operated by the Defendant in this case qualifies as a commercial motor vehicle under section 627.732(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), such that the Defendant is obligated to reimburse the Plaintiff to the extent it paid benefits to its insured pursuant to section 627.7405, Florida Statutes (2010).

2. Section 627.732(3)(a) defines a “private passenger motor vehicle” as “any motor vehicle which is a sedan, station wagon, or jeep-type vehicle and, if not used primarily for occupational, professional, or business purposes, a motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, van, camper, or motor home type.” A “commercial motor vehicle” is defined as “any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle.” § 627.732(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).