Case Search
[…] THIS CAUSE came before the Court on Plaintiff, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company’s Motion for Entry of Final Judgment, and the Court, having heard argument and being otherwise advised in the premise, makes the following findings:

1. Plaintiff, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is the prevailing party in this matter and shall be entitled to an award of damages pursuant to Florida Statute 627.7405.

2. That the undisputed facts reveal the State Farm insured was an occupant of a public school bus owned by The Palm Beach County School District.

3. Section 627.7405, Florida Statutes, provides a right of reimbursement to State Farm for benefits paid to the State Farm insured from the insurer or the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, “if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle.” Benefits must be reimbursed to State Farm regardless of whether your vehicle is at fault for the accident. See Amerisure Ins. Co. v. State Farm, Case No. SC04-387 (Fla. March 17, 2005) [30 Fla.