21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 871a
[…] In considering a motion for directed verdict, the court must evaluate the testimony in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and every reasonable inference deduced from the evidence must be indulged in favor of the nonmoving party. If there are conflicts in the evidence or different reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence, the issue is factual and should be submitted to the jury.
Id. (quoting Sims v. Cristinzio, 898 So. 2d 1004, 1005 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) [30 Fla. L. Weekly D661a]).
Florida Statute section 627.736(1) requires an insurance company to provide $10,000 of personal injury protection to a “named insured . . . resulting from bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.” § 627.736(1), Fla. Stat. That protection includes “[e]ighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary . . . services.” Id. § 627.736(1)(a).