Case Search
[…] First, “trade secrets” are defined in the Uniform Trade Secrets Act as:

[I]nformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that:

(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

§ 688.002(4), Fla. Stat. Similarly, section 812.081, Florida Statutes defines “trade secret” as “the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it.” § 812.081, Fla. Stat.

In this case, Plaintiff’s has not met its burden because this Court did not compel disclosure of the methodology, factors, or data considered by the HMO and PPO insurers in calculating their reimbursement amount.