Case Search
[…] Cooey, 359 So. 2d 1200, 1202 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). “[A] resisting party or party seeking a protective order has the burden of showing ‘good cause.’ ” Id. (citing Fla. R Civ. P. 1.280(c)(7)). Thus, the first step in the analysis requires Plaintiff to demonstrate good cause why the reimbursement information should be exempt from discovery. In this case, Plaintiff claims that the reimbursement amounts are not discoverable because they are privileged trade secrets under section 90.506, Florida Statutes. That provision states that:

A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee.

§ 90.506, Fla. Stat. “The purpose underlying the trade secrets privilege established by section 90.506 is to prohibit a party to a suit from obtaining valuable information that could be used to its own advantage, relying upon the duty of a witness to answer questions truthfully.”