Case Search
[…] Stat., as its policy of insurance did not address the new statutory change.

3. As to the deductible, Plaintiff claims that it should be applied before any reduction in the amount of the medical bills. Plaintiff relies on the policy of insurance and §627.739(2), Fla. Stat. to support its claim.

4. In the present case, Plaintiff billed Defendant $3,683.90 for services, and Defendant reduced the bills to $2,762.96, applied the insured’s $1,000.00 deductible and paid 80% of $1,762.96 for P.I.P benefits.

5. Section 627.739(2), Fla. Stat. states “. . .The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in §627.736.” As §627.739(2), Fla. Stat. refers to the “expenses and losses described in §627.736,” this Court must look to §627.736 to determine the expenses and losses described.