22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 126a
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the assignment executed by Gattus provides it standing to file this lawsuit. Plaintiff is not a party to the contract of insurance between Gattus and Defendant. The contract of insurance between Gattus and Defendant contains a non-assignment provision and a loss-payment provision.
Florida case law permits the assignment of accrued benefits which have become due despite a non-assignment provision in an insurance policy but neither the policy itself nor the parties’ rights and privileges may be assigned without consent of the insurer. See Section 627.422, Florida Statutes, “[a] policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms” and e.g., Lexington Ins. Co. v. Simkins Industries Inc., 704 So.2d 1384 (Fla. 1998) [23 Fla. L. Weekly S41a]. In this case the assignment occurred prior to the claim having been adjusted and any accrued benefit having become due.