Case Search
[…] However, if such services, supplies, or care are not reimbursable under Medicare Part B, the insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the maximum reimbursable allowance under workers’ compensation, as determined under s. 440.13 and rules adopted thereunder which are in effect at the time such services, supplies, or care are provided. Services, supplies, or care that are not reimbursable under Medicare or workers’ compensation are not required to be reimbursed by the insurer.

More importantly, and longstanding in the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault law, is Florida Statute §627.739(1) and (2) (2003), which states, inter alia:

1. The named insured may elect a deductible or modified coverage or combination thereof to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy.

2. Insurers shall offer each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in the amounts of $250, $500, and $1000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100% of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amounts of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c). (emphasis added).

The language contained in subsections (1) and (2) of Florida Statute §627.739, supra have remained unchanged since the 2003 amendments through present day, and is contained in the re-enacted Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, which took effect on January 1, 2008. Thus, the legislature was aware of this statutory provision when it enacted the fee schedule language at F.S. 627.736(5)2.f, in the No-Fault law, and chose not to change the language of the application of the deductible to 100% of the expenses and losses;